Privacy Policy

 

OCEAN PROTECT

PRIVACY POLICY

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

At Ocean Protect, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

In this policy, Ocean Protect means:

  • National Maintenance Solutions Pty Ltd;
  • IES Stormwater Pty Ltd; and
  • Treatment Solutions Pty

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Sensitive Information, a sub-set of personal information, is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, political association membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association membership, trade union membership, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, and includes health information and genetic information.

Ocean Protect may collect some sensitive information such as your personal preferences, interests, affiliations and/or memberships in the course of providing you with our Facilities Management Plans, Maintenance Services and our other products and services.

This policy details how Ocean Protect manages personal information about you.

In the course of doing business, we endeavour to collect business information only. However, the collection of personal information in some instances is necessary or unavoidable.

What personal information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal information we collect from you or about you depends on the transaction you have entered into with us, the goods and services you or your organisation have contracted us to provide, and the goods and services you or your organisation are interested in.

The kinds of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include: your name, address, phone and fax numbers, email address, date of birth, gender, drivers licence details, bank account details, credit card details, credit information and credit eligibility information about your credit history and credit worthiness. For further information about our privacy practices in relation to your personal credit file, please see our Privacy Policy for the management of credit information.

When you browse our website or contact us electronically, we record your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, referring Web site addresses, geographical tagging, cookies and statistical data.

How we collect and hold personal information

We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from letters, emails, application forms and contracts that you submit to us, telephone calls with us, and from your activity on our website.

However, in some instances we may receive personal information about you from third parties, such as associated businesses and referrers.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless:

  • the use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or
  • it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our goods and services to you or your organisation.

Our business works closely with related entities and we routinely disclose your personal information to these third parties for them to assist us in carrying out our business functions and activities. We will disclose your personal information to accounting firms (to help us perform statistical analysis), to marketing agencies (to send email or postal mail) and to customer service agencies (to provide customer support).

We may collect sensitive information from you or about you where there is a legal requirement to do so, or where we are otherwise permitted by law. In all other situations, we will specifically seek your consent.

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide the goods and services that you or your organisation have contracted us to provide.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as our administrative and accounting functions, fraud checks, providing you with information about other goods and services offered by us, marketing and promotions, surveys and feedback, warranty work, newsletter communications, statistical collation and website traffic analysis.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments, licensing authorities and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

How we hold and store personal information

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure:

  • Data held and stored on paper is stored in lockable filing cabinets, secure premises, secured entry and monitored alarms.
  • Data held and stored electronically is protected by encryption, Secure Socket Layer protocol, limited access via file passwords, and files designated read-only or no access.
  • Data held and stored “in the cloud” is protected by internal and external firewalls, limited access via file passwords, and files designated read-only or no access. We also require our IT contractors and other third parties to implement privacy safeguards.
  • Data stored or archived off-site is contained within secure facilities. We also require our storage contractors to implement privacy safeguards.
  • Where we disclose personal information to third parties (including contractors and affiliated businesses located locally and overseas), our contractual arrangements with them include specific privacy requirements.
  • Our staff receive regular training on privacy procedures.

 

Destruction and De-identification

We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed:

  • Paper records are shredded or sent for secure destruction.
  • Electronic records deleted from all locations, to the best of our ability, or encrypted and/or placed beyond use

Overseas disclosure

Our business is affiliated with other businesses located in New Zealand. In the course of doing business with you, we are likely to disclose some of your personal information to recipients located in New Zealand. However, we will only do so where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

Use of Cookies

The Ocean Protect websites use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A “cookie” is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Ocean Protect pages, or register with the Ocean Protect website or services, a cookie helps Ocean Protect to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Ocean Protect Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Ocean Protect features that you customised. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Ocean Protect services or other websites that you visit.

Requests for access and correction

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information held about you. In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request. However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why. For further information, please see our Privacy Access, Correction & Complaints or contact us.

 

Complaints and Concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs. For further information, please see our Privacy Access, Correction & Complaints brochure or contact us.

Contact

Privacy Officer

Ocean Protect

PO Box 444 Alexandria NSW 1435

T: 1300 354 722

F: 1300 971 566

E: jeremyb@oceanprotect.com.au

Last updated: March 2019